Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5

Clarkson A. Collins Letters

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01486
Scope and Contents

Letters to his mother and father about family, health, and politics. He mentions being in law school, his father's upcoming dental procedures and dentures, state politics and the upcoming election, a widow taking in boarders, and the Hell Gate explosion in New York.

Dates: 1876 August 25; 1876 October 8
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Dawson Letter to Fulwar Skipwith

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00495
Scope and Contents

Letter from John Dawson, New York, to Fulwar Skipwith, American Consul, Paris [France] offering congratulations on his marriage to [Evelina Vanden Clooster] and voicing his concerns about  the abuse of the Jefferson administration by the Federal newspapers. Pennsyvania, the South and the West's are with the administration.  Elections in New Jersey, New York, Vermont and Rhode Island and William Short.  Includes typescript. September 19, 1802.

Dates: 1802 September 19
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Powell Family Papers, Hepburn Addition

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2007.110
Scope and Contents This collection contains the correspondence of Leven Powell, James Madison, Charles Leven Powell, Charles Leven Powell, Jr., Selina Powell Hepburn, and others. Recipients include Burr Powell, Cuthbert Powell, Sewell Stavely Hepbron [Hepburn] and others. First 30 years of correspondence is mainly written by or addressed to Leven Powell, detailing his involvement in the Revolutionary War, the Virginia House of Delegates, and the United State Congress, including letters about the Election of...
Dates: 1775-1870
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Tyler, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 T97
Scope and Contents Series 1: Group A, Acc. 78 T97 and 1992.63:  Papers, 1856-1895, of John Tyler, Jr., post Civil War Republican Party activist. Subjects covered by the collection include alcoholism, Republican Party politics, Presidential elections, political patronage, Reconstruction, Methodist Episcopal Church, Florida, Braxton Bragg, and the Fenian Brotherhood. Prominent correspondents include Charles Francis Adams, Chester Alan Arthur, Pierre G. T. Beauregard, James Gillespie Blaine, James Buchanan,...
Dates: 1800-1928
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henry Alexander Wise Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01269
Scope and Contents

Three letters (1856-1859) concerning United States politics (especially the 1856 presidential election), and his family; containing his views on religion and liberty; and making an appeal to James Buchanan on behalf of a candidate for appointed office.

Dates: 1856-1859
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: United States--Politics and Government X
  • Subject: Elections--United States--History X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 4
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
United States--Politics and Government 2
Alcoholism--United States--19th century 1
Fenians 1
∨ more
Financial records 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Invitations 1
Loudoun County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Loudoun County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Newspapers 1
Pamphlets 1
Patronage, Political--United States--History 1
Photographs 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 1
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 1
United States -- Politics and government -- 19th century 1
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
United States--Politics and government--1775-1809 1
United States--Politics and government--1789-1815 1
United States--Presidents 1
Virginia--Governors 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant, 1818-1893 1
Buchanan, James, 1791-1868 1
Collins, Clarkson A. 1
Gary Alonzo Barranger 1
Hepburn family 1
∨ more
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Johnston, Joseph Eggleston, 1807-1891 1
Madison, James, Jr., 1751-1836 1
Mason, Stevens Thomson, 1760-1803 1
Powell, Charles Leven (1804-1896) 1
Powell, Leven, 1737-1810 1
Republican Party (U.S.) 1
Rochelle, Marie Antoinette 1
Shands, Letitia C. Tyler 1
Shands, William B. 1
Short, William, 1759-1849 1
Skipwith, Evelina Vanden Clooster 1
Skipwith, Fulwar, 1836-1900 1
Tyler Family 1
Tyler, Robert, 1816-1878 1
Wise, Henry A. (Henry Alexander), 1806-1876 1
+ ∧ less